MOST RELEVANT RESULT(S) FOR :

DxOMark - Internal Server Error
500

INTERNAL SERVER ERROR

Looks like something went wrong!
We track these errors automatically, but if the problem persists feel free to contact us. In the meantime, try refreshing.

Author Topic: where is xpro1?  (Read 4249 times)

Offline Hakeem

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
where is xpro1?
« on: January 08, 2013, 10:40:20 pm »
This a comment for this page on the website
you are testing mobile camera phones and leaving xtrans?
what's the issue?
Hakeem - A Soft Coder
@ Flickr
Pany GH1, GF3, Oly Pen-EP1, XZ-1, Nikon D5100
Interested in Sony A580, Nikon J1
Waiting for Oly XZ-2, Pany GH3, Nikon D800/ Canon 5D-III

Offline randybenter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2013, 11:24:38 pm »
Many of us would love to see the X-Pro1 or X-E1 tested. We have been waiting a long time.

Offline randybenter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2013, 02:07:13 pm »
Nicolas,
Thanks for the response. I understand that demosaicing the X-Trans is difficult. Adobe does a marginal job with it, but PhaseOne now has excellent X-Trans support. We Fuji owners are still hoping that DXO will one day test and support X-Trans.

You say that you won't test X-Trans or EXR, but you already tested the EXR sensor in the X10. How is it that you tested the X10, but can't test the XF1 or XS1 that have the same sensor?

Offline Nicolas

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2013, 03:42:13 pm »


As you probably know, the Fuji X-Pro 1 does not use a Bayer matrix but a “X-Trans” matrix.

We will try to test this sensor, but although we want to satisfy your requests to provide tests for specific camera models, there are no plans for doing it in the short term.

Regards,

Offline randybenter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2013, 05:53:05 pm »
Let's try this again:

How is it that you tested the X10, but can't test the XF1 or XS1 that have the same sensor?

Offline Nicolas

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2013, 12:37:34 pm »
Hello,

You are right, the EXR sensors will be measured as soon as we get them.

Regards,

Offline hoodlum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2013, 06:39:00 pm »
What is the purpose of testing the same EXR sensor 3 times.  Better to spend the time on sensors that haven't been tested yet.

Offline Nicolas

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
Re: where is xpro1?
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2013, 11:24:44 am »
Hello,


Your question is very relevant, but even if specifications are very close, sensors can be updated and some technical improvements can be added, so we always measure each sensor for each cameras.

Regards,